>
//What is Fiber Optic Patch Cords? And what’s their application range?

What is Fiber Optic Patch Cords? And what’s their application range?

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2018)

A fiber optic patch cord is a fiber optic cable capped at either end with connectors that allow it to be rapidly and conveniently connected to CATV, an optical switch or other telecommunication equipment. Its thick layer of protection is used to connect the optical transmitter, receiver, and the terminal box. This is known as “interconnect-style cabling”.

Patch cords are classified by transmission medium (long or short distance), by connector construction and by construction of the connector’s inserted core cover.

Transmission medium

Single-mode fiber is generally yellow, with a blue connector, and a longer transmission distance.
Multi-mode fiber is generally orange or grey, with a beige or black connector, and a shorter transmission distance.

Connector construction

Connector design standards include FC, SC, ST, LC, MTRJ, MPO, MU, SMA, FDDI, E2000, DIN4, and D4. Cables are classified by the connectors on either end of the cable; some of the most common cable configurations include FC-FC, FC-SC, FC-LC, FC-ST, SC-SC, and SC-ST.

Inserted core cover

The connector’s inserted core cover conforms to APC, UPC, or PC configuration.

A UPC inserted core cover is flat and is used in SARFT and early CATV. An APC connector’s inserted core cover is oblique (about 30 °, ±5 °).To reduce the back reflection of a connector, UPC polish. Industry standard is a minimum of–40 dB for PC back reflec-tion measurement and–50 dB for UPC back reflection measurement. If even less back reflection is required, an APC might be necessary. An APC connector has an 8oangle cut into the ferrule. These connectors are identifiable by their green color. An APC polished connector has an Industry Standard Minimum of–60 dB measurement. APC fiber ends have low back reflection even when disconnected.

Patch cables are used for connections to CATV (Cable Television), telecommunication networks, computer fiber networks and fiber test equipment. Applications include communication rooms, FTTH (Fiber to The Home), LAN (Local Area Network), FOS (fiber optic sensor), Fiber Optic Communication System, Optical fiber connected and transmitted equipment, Defense combat readiness, etc.

2018-05-03T15:06:35+00:00